QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

快捷登录

手机号码,快捷登录

登录 | 快捷注册 | 找回密码

汇天国际结算网

 找回密码
 快捷注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

快捷登录

手机号码,快捷登录

查看: 1728|回复: 1

未出版正式意见TA662rev — UCP 600

[复制链接]

尚未签到

发表于 2009-9-8 21:43 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

注册用户可享用更多功能,请注册。

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?快捷注册

x
三种单据是否应当视为租船合同提单2 P( O/ z4 N, v7 J. N
3 k7 Z* d+ q4 n- i, H) @: {; J
未出版正式意见TA662rev — UCP 600% I& f) N6 b' j! C# t0 j, T& j

* |6 s, A: B6 m* \# ]% Q有关UCP 600第22条和20条;第22条(a)款和第20条(a)款(iv)
2 L' Z: Y7 l; C1 R! y4 |' W, s
( W4 @9 ^" p" Y5 d! f质疑/ O/ O7 n; p, Q- U; ^7 D- A! e
2 C! N. `' F# P& r" [
UCP 600第22条以这样的措辞开头:“表明受租船合同约束的提单(租船合同提单),无论名称如何,必须看来”(此处强调)。* `0 g% m3 T& L2 L+ ^! S; Z" X

9 h$ q5 A4 f. I我的问题如下:
" p( D, C7 }+ Z( J
8 \1 z( w0 }' P* P+ y1 M3 Q+ C1、信用证要求海运提单,提交的单据含有预先印就的措辞“依据……(注:预留标注日期的空白处,下同)的租船合同出具”,而在该空白处没有注明任何日期,除此之外,单据看来符合信用证和UCP 600第20条的要求。单据背面也有我们在正常的提单上所见到的承运条款和条件,单据的标题是“提单”。这一单据应被视为租船合同提单吗?
0 r) g7 a: q% _6 T% z+ \: y/ `8 q2 Z  f9 B0 q% d
2、信用证要求海运提单,除了提交的单据含有“运费依据租船合同支付”的措辞外,单据看来符合信用证和UCP 600第20条的要求。该单据的背面也有我们在正常的提单上所见到的承运条款和条件。这一单据应被视为租船合同提单吗?9 C2 p6 G2 n7 R2 M
+ C' ], j0 H! U) T' g2 [( C. F3 \
3、单据含有“租船合同提单”标题,提单上其他地方没有提及租船合同。单据在其他方面都符合信用证和UCP 600第20条的要求,单据背面也有我们在正常的提单上所见到的用于海运提单的承运条款和条件。这一单据应被视为租船合同提单吗?如果是的话,那么第22条中的“无论名称如何”措辞所指的含意是什么?
3 G! L1 e1 P% `8 x
6 ?2 X  N' {6 |% q三种单据均由代理人作为代表具名承运人的代理人签署。
* T9 z) k1 F( R5 {' \
* Z0 t" h& O0 p" A我个人的评论告知如下,供你们参考:0 O/ O6 Y9 |! e% W! f* P- ~; M

! i6 f( e8 H) s! C" ?0 Q1、仅仅因为单据含有预先印就“依据……的租船合同出具”的措辞,我不认为这一单据是租船合同提单,除非这个句子中填入了日期。# Y4 M6 l! e8 Z. ^+ H4 @* |

( J8 u  w! U9 E) e, h5 z2、我不认为在上述问题2和问题3中所提到的单据是租船合同提单。
4 P! B8 {: i7 Z- P, v* g# U; G7 `* Z2 a1 E5 W+ n
分析$ s7 m/ o) Q# \7 q6 N2 ~, l

, `: Y: G& b) r  d  X9 v1 `除了出现在第22条(a)款的措辞和本质疑开头所指出的措辞外,与提单有关的第20条(a)款(vi)项规定“未注明受租船合同约束”。1 S! N- J( ~; M1 o& T/ M+ w' V2 n

2 P8 n9 T" c! X( T第20条(a)款(vi)项中的要求要由单据审核人员能够确定是否已出具的提单旨在与租船合同一起使用。
$ i1 F: O1 C2 J5 f  O4 L  F/ x+ d7 \! t3 u7 ^" H
结论
; K! N6 B0 I" u* `$ V) E- D0 |2 k) R& i1 P1 ]4 v& ?% @! S
1、单据含有下列措辞“依据…..的租船合同出具”。就第20条(a)款(vi)项和第22条(a)款而言,这一措辞表明提单注明了依据租船合同出具。
# p1 I1 g0 A6 H- z) @
  @0 A' T  v: p2、虽然提单的内容符合第20条的要求,但是包括“运费依据租船合同支付”表明提单系依据租船合同出具。就UCP项下的单据审核而言,这一单据视作租船提单。& F) U/ e& @6 y: W4 C. l4 D# l

1 }7 G1 A# |- Z. x1 _- z6 x3、单据标题为“租船合同提单”。就第20条(a)款(vi)项和第22条(a)款而言,这表明提单注明了受租船合同约束。

尚未签到

 楼主| 发表于 2009-9-8 21:43 | 显示全部楼层
Whether three documents should be treated as charter party bills of lading
' G4 {( ?4 @' V' Q; t- P( Y9 t1 |' u: ~4 I' J6 @% n
Official Opinion TA662rev - Unpublished UCP 600& m' W8 l: B1 M3 I2 W
From UCP600 - UCP 600 articles 22 and 20; sub-articles 22(a) and 20 (a) (iv)
2 P& L7 f; Z1 e. `QUERY
' P' ~7 {5 e# TArticle 22 of UCP 600 begins with the wording: "A bill of lading, however named, containing an indication that it is subject to a charter party (charter party bill of lading) must appear to". [emphasis added].
: C- E) R8 b' Z$ E: Y5 |) KMy questions are as follows:6 V2 ^4 G: ^/ T8 G6 I9 d
1. A credit calls for a marine bill of lading, and the document presented appears to comply with the requirements of the credit and article 20 of UCP 600 except that the document contains pre-printed wording "Issued pursuant to charter party dated ... " without specifying any date in the blank space. The document also contains the terms and conditions of carriage that we see on a normal bill of lading, on the reverse of the document and was titled "Bill of Lading". Should this document be treated as a charter party bill of lading?
4 c- m* I2 l9 ^+ `0 {2 ?' @2 d2. A credit calls for a marine bill of lading, and the document presented appears to comply with the requirements of the credit and article 20 of UCP 600 except the document contains a stamp "Freight payable as per charter party". The document also contains the terms and conditions of carriage that we see on a normal bill of lading, on the reverse of the document. Should this document be treated as a charter party bill of lading?
# m0 R* F& O. z$ |; R! z3. The document contains the title "Charter Party Bill of Lading", and there is no other reference to a charter party on the bill of lading. The document otherwise complies with the requirements of the credit and article 20 of UCP 600 and also contains the terms and conditions of carriage that we see on a normal bill of lading on the reverse of the document for a marine bill of lading. Should this document be treated as a charter party bill of lading? If so, what meaning can be attributed to the words "however named" in article 22?
4 W9 d1 L, a* ]8 p, ~2 bAll 3 documents were signed by an agent as agent for the named carrier.
! D7 K' J' b+ d/ X0 l7 vMy comments, for your information, are as follows:- V. V1 x' y; \+ W6 O$ g) D& D/ ?
1. Just because the document has pre-printed wording "Issued pursuant to charter party Dated ... ", I would not treat this document as a charter party bill of lading unless the sentence is completed with the date.
% B2 E+ N, `* a) `" M, I2. I would not treat the documents referred to in questions 2 and 3 above to be charter party bills of lading.
; ?: b' N( l% O  ]Analysis 9 }( ?" G, d* S, ?! i% C( P
In addition to the wording that appears in sub-article 22 (a) and shown at the beginning of this query, sub-article 20 (a) (vi) states, in relation to bills of lading, "contain no indication that it is subject to a charter party".
7 f& t& I- L' k) Z: }# GThe requirement in sub-article 20 (a) (vi) is for the document examiner to be able to determine whether or not the bill of lading has been issued with a view that it be used in conjunction with a charter party.
4 e8 C6 ?. _% U4 Y- p' c* RConclusion $ c- U2 n/ C: t& Y4 Z% J
1. The document contains the following wording: "Issued pursuant to charter party dated ... ". For the purposes of sub-articles 20 (a) (vi) and 22 (a), this represents an indication that it is issued subject to a charter party.
; }" `  i& n6 r7 h4 y/ f+ J4 K+ ]2. Although the content of the bill of lading complies with the requirements of article 20, the inclusion of "freight payable as per charter party" is an indication that the bill of lading was issued subject to a charter party. This document would be considered to be a charter party bill of lading for the purposes of examination under UCP.
. ]. U( }+ D0 e& m% W3. The document is entitled "Charter Party Bill of Lading". For the purposes of sub-article 20 (a) (vi) and 22 (a), this represents an indication that it is issued subject to a charter party.
发表回复
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 快捷注册

本版积分规则

小黑屋|手机版|汇天网 10588.COM ( 闽ICP备11025428号-2 )

GMT+8, 2021-12-5 13:39

Powered by Discuz! X3.4
© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表